fbpx

Cricket has finally started to return in its full form and now Vitality T20 Blast 2020 is back to enthrall the fans. Essex Eagles will take on Middlesex in the tournament opener on August 27 at the Chelmsford County Cricket Ground.

Defending champions Essex will be keen to make a winning start to the competition. Meanwhile, many games will clash with the ongoing CPL and the upcoming IPL; however, this will not take away any glamour from the Vitality T20 Blast 2020.

Meanwhile, England‘s Test captain Joe Root will play for Yorkshire in the tournament.He  played his last T20 match for Yorkshire in May 2019.

Here is the full schedule of Vitalty T20 Blast 2020

27th August:

Essex Eagles vs Middlesex, The Cloudfm County Ground, Chelmsford, 6.30 PM.

Kent Spitfires vs Hampshire, The Spitfire Ground, Canterbury, 6.30 PM.

Gloucestershire vs Steelbacks, The Bristol County Ground, 6.30 PM.

Derbyshire Falcons vs Leicestershire Foxes, The Fischer County Ground, Leicester, 11 PM.

Durham Cricket vs Lancashire Lightning, Emirates Riverside, Chester-Le-Street, 11 pm.

Glamorgan vs Worcestershire Rapids, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff, 11 pm.

Yorkshire Vikings vs Notts Outlaws, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 11 PM.

Vitality T20 Blast 2020 Schedule

(Credit: Twitter)

28th August:

Sussex Sharks vs Surrey 1st Central County Ground, Hove. 6.30 PM.

Birmingham Bears vs Somerset Edgbaston, Birmingham, 6.30 PM.

29th August:

Worcestershire Rapids vs Steelbacks, Blackfinch New Road, Worcester. 5.30 PM.

Durham Cricket vs Notts Outlaws, Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street. 6.30 PM.

Gloucestershire vs Glamorgan, Bristol County Ground, 6.30 PM.

Leicestershire Foxes vs Lancashire Lightning, Fischer County Ground, Leicester, 6.30 PM.

Middlesex vs Kent Spitfires, Lord’s Cricket Ground, London, 6.30 PM.

30th August:

Glamorgan vs Birmingham Bears, Sophia Gardens Cardiff, 6.30 PM.

Steelbacks vs Somerset, County Ground, Northampton, 6.30 PM.

Surrey vs Essex Eagles, The Kia Oval, London, 6.30 PM.

Sussex Sharks vs Hampshire, The 1st Central County Ground, Hove, 6.30 PM

Yorkshire Vikings vs Derbyshire Falcons, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 6.30 PM.

31st August:

Worcestershire Rapids vs Gloucestershire, Blackfinch New Road, Worcester, 5.30 PM.

Derbyshire Falcons vs Lancashire Lightning, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 6.30 PM.

Notts Outlaws vs Yorkshire Vikings, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 6.30 PM.

Leicestershire Foxes vs Durham Cricket, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 11 PM.

1st September:

Essex Eagles vs Hampshire, The Cloudfm County Ground, Chelmsford, 6.30 PM.

Kent Spitfires vs Surrey CCC, The Spitfire Ground, Canterbury, 6.30 PM.

Middlesex vs Sussex Sharks, Lord’s Cricket Ground, London, 10.45 PM.

Steelbacks vs Birmingham Bears, The County Ground, Northampton, 11 PM.

Somerset CCC vs Glamorgan, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton, 11 PM.

2nd September:

Derbyshire Falcons vs Durham Cricket, Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street, 11 PM.

Lancashire Lightning vs Notts Outlaws, TBC, 11 PM.

Yorkshire Vikings vs Leicestershire Foxes, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 11 PM.

Birmingham Bears vs Gloucestershire, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 11 PM.

3rd September:

Sussex Sharks vs Kent Spitfires, The 1st Central County Ground, Hove, 6.30 PM.

Worcestershire Rapids vs Somerset CCC, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 6.30 PM.

Middlesex vs Essex Eagles, Lord’s Cricket Ground, London, 10.45 PM

Steelbacks vs Glamorgan Vitality Blast 2020 Edgbaston, Birmingham, 11 PM.

Surrey CCC vs Hampshire, The Kia Oval, London, 11 PM.

4th September:

Gloucestershire vs Worcestershire Rapids, The Bristol County Ground, 6.30 PM.

Lancashire Lightning vs Derbyshire Falcons, Aigburth, Liverpool, 6.30 PM

Notts Outlaws vs Leicestershire Foxes, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 11 PM.

Durham Cricket vs Yorkshire Vikings, Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street, 11 PM.

Somerset CCC vs Birmingham Bears, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton, 11 PM.

5th September:

Essex Eagles vs Kent Spitfires, The Kia Oval, London, 6.30 PM.

Surrey CCC vs Middlesex, The Kia Oval, London, 11 PM.

10th September:

Hampshire vs Sussex Sharks, Ageas Bowl, Southampton, 11 PM

11th September:

Essex Eagles vs Surrey CCC, The Cloudfm County Ground, Chelmsford, 6.30 PM

Steelbacks vs Gloucestershire, The County Ground, Northampton, 7 PM

Notts Outlaws vs Lancashire Lightning, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 11 PM.

Birmingham Bears vs Glamorgan, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 11 PM.

Durham Cricket vs Derbyshire Falcons, Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street, 11 PM.

Leicestershire Foxes vs Yorkshire Vikings, The Fischer County Ground, Leicester, 11 PM.

Somerset CCC vs Worcestershire Rapids, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton, 11 PM.

12th September:

Kent Spitfires vs Sussex Sharks, The Spitfire Ground, Canterbury, 6.30 PM.

Middlesex vs Hampshire, Lord’s Cricket Ground, London, 6.30 PM.

13th September:

Worcestershire Rapids vs Birmingham Bears, Blackfinch New Road, Worcester, 5.30 PM.

Derbyshire Falcons vs Notts Outlaws, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 6.30 PM.

Durham Cricket vs Leicestershire Foxes, Emirates Riverside, Chester-le-Street, 6.30 PM.

Glamorgan vs Steelbacks, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff, 6.30 PM.

Somerset CCC vs Gloucestershire, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton, 6.30 PM.

14th September:

Hampshire vs Kent Spitfires, Ageas Bowl, Southampton, 6.30 PM

Sussex Sharks vs Essex Eagles, The 1st Central County Ground, Hove, 6.30 PM.

Middlesex vs Surrey CCC, Lord’s Cricket Ground, London, 5.45 PM

Yorkshire Vikings vs Lancashire Lightning, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 11 PM.

15th September:

Gloucestershire vs Birmingham Bears, The Bristol County Ground, 11 PM.

Leicestershire Foxes vs Derbyshire Falcons, The Fischer County Ground, Leicester, 11 PM.

Steelbacks vs Worcestershire Rapids, The County Ground, Northampton, 11 PM.

16th September:

Hampshire vs Essex Eagles, The Ageas Bowl, Southampton, 6.30 PM.

Kent Spitfires vs Middlesex, The Spitfire Ground, Canterbury, 6.30 PM.

Glamorgan vs Somerset CCC, Sophia Gardens, Cardiff, 11 PM.

Surrey CCC vs Sussex Sharks, The Kia Oval, London, 11 PM.

Yorkshire Vikings vs Durham Cricket, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 11 PM.

17th September:

Notts Outlaws vs Derbyshire Falcons, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 11 PM.

Lancashire Lightning vs Yorkshire Vikings, Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester, 11 PM.

18th September:

Hampshire vs Surrey CCC, The Ageas Bowl, Southampton. 6.30 PM.

Kent Spitfires vs Essex Eagles, The Spitfire Ground, Canterbury, 6.30 PM.

Sussex Sharks vs Middlesex, The 1st Central County Ground, Hove, 6.30 PM.

Leicestershire Foxes vs Notts Outlaws Vitality Blast 2020 The Fischer County Ground, Leicester, 9.30 PM.

Somerset CCC vs Steelbacks, The Cooper Associates County Ground, Taunton, 9.30 PM.

Birmingham Bears vs Worcestershire Rapids, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 11 PM.

Glamorgan vs Gloucestershire, Sophia Gardens Cardiff, 11 PM.

Lancashire Lightning vs Durham Cricket, Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester, 11 PM.

20th September:

Birmingham Bears vs Steelbacks, Edgbaston, Birmingham, 5.30 PM.

Derbyshire Falcons vs Yorkshire Vikings, Emerald Headingley, Leeds, 5.30 PM.

Essex Eagles vs Sussex Sharks, The Cloudfm County Ground, Chelmsford, 5.30 PM.

Gloucestershire vs Somerset CCC, The Bristol County Ground, 5.30 PM.

Hampshire vs Middlesex, The Ageas Bowl, Southampton, 5.30 PM.

Lancashire Lightning vs Leicestershire Foxes, Emirates Old Trafford, Manchester, 5.30 PM.

Notts Outlaws vs Durham Cricket, Trent Bridge, Nottingham, 5.30 PM.

Surrey CCC vs Kent Spitfires, The Kia Oval, London, 5.30 PM.

Worcestershire Rapids vs Glamorgan, Blackfinch New Road, Worcester, 5.30 PM.

1st October:

11 PM: Quarter Final 1 (Venue not decided)

11 PM: Quarter Final 2 (Venue not decided)

11 PM: Quarter Final 3 (Venue not decided)

11 PM: Quarter Final 4 (Venue not decided).

3rd October:

3.30 PM: Semifinal 1, Edgbaston, Birmingham

6.30 PM: Semifinal 2, Edgbaston, Birmingham

10.15 PM: Final, Edgbaston, Birmingham

Here are the team lists for Vitality Blast T20 2020

North: Derbyshire Falcons, Durham, Lancashire Lightning, Leicestershire Foxes, Notts Outlaws, Yorkshire Vikings

Central: Birmingham Bears, Glamorgan, Gloucestershire, Northants Steelbacks, Somerset, Worcestershire Rapids

South: Essex Eagles, Hampshire, Kent Spitfires, Middlesex, Surrey, Sussex Sharks.

Live Telecast

Star Sports Network will telecast all the matches live on their channels.