Home Editor's Pick All You Need to Know About 2nd Season Of T10 League

All You Need to Know About 2nd Season Of T10 League

1115
0
SHARE
(Image Credit: T10 /Getty Images/The Cricketer)

The T10 league is first ever 10 over the approved league in the world. First edition of the league took place from 14th to 17th December 2017. This league is played on round robin format, semi-finals and finals. The second edition of T10 league will be played from 23rd November to 2nd December 2018. 3 new teams have been included in the 2018 edition.

The teams have been into Group A and Group B. Group A comprises Karachians, Kerala Kings, Pakhtoons and Rajputs. Group B consisted of Bengal Tigers, Maratha Arabians, Northern Warriors and Punjabi Legends.

(Image Credit: Gulf News Archive)

The 2nd edition of the T10 league will Indian players taking part in the tournament namely Zaheer Khan, RP Singh, Reetinder Singh Sodhi, Praveen Kumar, Subramaniam Badrinath, Pravin Tambe, Amitoze Singh & Munaf Patel. Virender Sehwag played as a player in the first edition.

The Inaugural UAE T20X League Cancelled

Here we look at the squads

1. Kerala Kings

© Getty Images

Eoin Morgan (Icon Player), Eoin Morgan (icon), Kieron Pollard, Sohail Tanvir, Paul Stirling, Dasun Shanaka, Chris Gayle, Junaid Khan, Sandeep Lamichhane, Tom Curran, Fabian Allen, Niroshan Dickwella, Imran Nazir, Benny Howell, Mohammed Naveed, Abdul Shakoor, RS Sodhi

2. Maratha Arabians

©AFP/AP

Rashid Khan (Icon Player), James Faulkner, Alex Hales, Dwayne Bravo, Kamran Akmal, Lasith Malinga, James Vince, Liam Livingstone, Brendan Taylor, Adam Lyth, Roelof van der Merwe, Najibullah Zadran, Richard Gleeson, Zahoor Khan, Amir Hayat, S Badrinath

3. Pakhtoons

© Getty Images/AFP/AP

Shahid Afridi (Icon Player), Colin Ingram, David Willey, Mohammad Irfan, Liam Dawson, Colin Munro, Andre Fletcher, Sohail Khan, Shatrafuddin Ashraf, Chadwick Walton, Shapoor Zadran, Gulbadin Naib, Cameron Delport, Hafiz Kaleem, Sheer Walli, RP Singh

4. Punjabi Legends

(Photo by ISHARA S. KODIKARA / AFP)

Shoaib Malik (Icon Player, Captain), Shoaib Malik (icon), Evin Lewis, Chris Jordan, Luke Ronchi, Liam Plunkett, Mohammad Sami, Zahir Khan, Umar Akmal, Mitchell McClenaghan, Tom Moores, Anwar Ali, Jade Dernbach, Hassan Khan, Shaiman Anwar, Sandy Singh, Praveen Kumar

5. Karachians

(Photo by: Ron Gaunt / IPL/ SPORTZPICS)

Shane Watson (Icon Player), Shane Watson (icon), Jofra Archer, Anton Devcich, Ben Laughlin, Ben Cutting, Mohammad Nawaz, Dawid Malan, Fawad Ahmed, Isuru Adana, Joe Clarke, Samiullah Shenwari, Mohammad Irfan Jnr, Ahmed Raza, Ghulam Shabber, Pravin Tambe

6. Bengal Tigers

©AFP

Sunil Narine (Icon Player), Sunil Narine (icon), Jason Roy, Sam Billings, Asif Ali, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Morne Morkel, Aamir Yamin, Mohammad Nabi, Kusal Perera, Sherfane Rutherford, Kevon Cooper, Rayad Emrit, Ali Khan, Chirag Suri, Mohammed Usman, Zaheer Khan

7. Northern Warriors

Darren Sammy (Pic Source: Getty Images)

Darren Sammy (Icon Player), Andre Russell, Dwayne Smith, Wahab Riaz, Nicholas Pooran, Ravi Bopara, Rovman Powell, Harry Gurney, Chris Green, Obed McCoy, Lendl Simmons, Khary Pierre, Kennar Lewis, Imran Haider, Rahul Bhatia, Amitoze Singh

8. Rajputs

(Photo Source: BCCI/IPL)

Brendon McCullum(Icon Player), Brendon McCullum (icon), Mohammad Hafeez, Rilee Rossouw, Chris Lynn, Mohammad Shahzad, Tymal Mills, Carlos Brathwaite, Rahat Ali, Samit Patel, Qais Ahmed, Ben Dunk, Shan Masood, Peter Trego, Rohan Mustafa, Ashfaq Ahmed, Munaf Patel

©Francois Nel/Getty Images

Here we look at the schedule of the tournament.

November 23rd – Karachians versus Rajput (Group A)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah )

November 23rd- Kerala Kings versus Pakhtoons (Group A)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah)

November 23rd Bengal Tigers versus Punjabi Legends (Group B)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah)

November 24th Pakthoons versus Rajputs ( Group A)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 24th Karachians versus Kerala Kings ( Group A)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 24th Maratha Arabians versus Northern Warriors ( Group B)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 25th Karachians versus Pakthoons (Group A)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 25th Bengal Tigers versus Maratha Arabians (Group B)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 25th Northern Warriors versus Punjabi Legends (Group B)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 26th Kerala Kings versus Rajputs (Group A)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 26th Bengal Tigers versus Northern Warriors (Group B)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 26th Maratha Arabians versus Punjabi Legends (Group B)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 27th– A1 vs. B2 (Playoffs)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 27th– A3 vs. B4 (Playoffs)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 27th– A2 vs. B3 ( Playoffs)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 28th– A1 vs. B3 ( Playoffs)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 28th – A2 vs. B4 ( Playoffs)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 28th– A1 vs. B3 (Playoffs)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 29th– A3 vs. B1 (Playoffs)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 29th– A2 vs. A4 (Playoffs)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 29th – A1 vs. B4 (Playoffs)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 30th– A2 vs. B1 (Playoffs)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

November 30th A4 vs. B1 (Playoffs)- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

1st December- Semifinal 1- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

1st December- Eliminator 1- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

1st December- Semifinal 2- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

2nd December- Third Place- Sharjah Cricket Stadium, Sharjah

2nd December- Finals- Sharjah Cricket Stadium.

Channels on which the telecast will be broadcasted

Pakistan- Ten Sports

India- Sony ESPN, Sony ESPN HD

Bangladesh- Channel 9

North Africa and East Africa- Ten Cricket

USA- Willow TV

UK- Sony Ten 5

Afghanistan- 1 TV Afghanistan

 

Comments

comments