Home Editor's Pick All You Need To Know About Ranji Trophy 2018/19

All You Need To Know About Ranji Trophy 2018/19

2278
0
SHARE
(Pic Source: BCCI)

The 2018/19 edition of most prestigious domestic tournaments in India, Ranji Trophy will see 37 teams participating with new teams including Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Puducherry, Sikkim and Uttarakhand. The tournament begins on November 1st and finishes on 2nd February.

Top 5 Run-Getters in Ranji Trophy History

Nine new teams have been added ahead of the new season © BCCI

This is the 85th edition of Ranji Trophy history. Group A and B consist of nine teams each while Group C consists of 10 teams. New teams have been clubbed in the plate group. Five teams from Group A and B will qualify for the quarter-finals while top two teams from Group and the top team from plate Group would enter into knockout stages.

Irfan Pathan joins Jammu & Kashmir Ranji side as Mentor-cum-player

Vidarbha is the defending champions of Ranji Trophy 2017/18 edition. Here we look at the groups of Ranji Trophy 2018/19 edition.

(Photo by Swapan Mahapatra /PTI)

Group A – Baroda, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Mumbai, Railways, Saurashtra, Vidarbha

Group B – Andhra, Bengal, Delhi, Himachal Pradesh, Hyderabad, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Tamil Nadu

Exclusive Interview With Wasim Jaffer :It wasn’t easy to leave Mumbai

Group C – Assam, Goa, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Jharkhand, Odisha, Rajasthan, Services, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh

Group D – Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Puducherry, Sikkim, Uttarakhand

Here we now look at the schedule of Ranji Trophy 2018/19

© PTI

November 1st– 4th

Baroda vs. Gujarat (Elite Group A)- TBC

Maharashtra vs. Vidarbha (Elite Group A)- TBC

Railways vs. Mumbai ( Elite Group A)- TBC

Saurashtra vs. Chhattisgarh ( Elite Group A)- TBC

Andhra vs. Punjab (Elite Group B)- TBC

Himachal Pradesh vs. Bengal (Elite Group B)- TBC

Kerala vs. Hyderabad (Elite Group B)- TBC

Tamil Nadu vs. Madhya Pradesh (Elite Group B)- TBC

Jharkhand vs. Assam (Elite Group C)- TBC

Odisha vs. Haryana (Elite Group C)- TBC

Rajasthan vs. Jammu and Kashmir (Elite Group C)- TBC

Tripura vs. Services (Elite Group C)- TBC

Uttar Pradesh vs. Goa ( Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Manipur vs. Sikkim ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Meghalaya vs. Arunachal Pradesh ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Nagaland vs. Mizoram ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Uttarakhand vs. Bihar ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Exclusive Interview with Rajneesh Gurbani: The man behind Vidarbha’s Ranji glory

2nd round (November 12th– 15th)

Baroda vs. Maharastra ( Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Gujarat vs. Chhattisgarh ( Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Saurashtra vs. Railways (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Vidarbha vs. Karnataka (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Bengal vs. Madhya Pradesh (Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Delhi vs. Himachal Pradesh (Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Kerala vs. Andhra (Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Tamil Nadu vs. Hyderabad ( Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Goa vs. Jammu and Kashmir ( Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Haryana vs. Jharkhand ( Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Odisha vs. Uttar Pradesh ( Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Rajasthan vs. Services ( Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Tripura vs. Assam ( Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Mizoram vs. Arunachal Pradesh (Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Nagaland vs. Sikkim ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Puducherry vs. Meghalaya ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Uttarakhand vs. Manipur ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Mumbai Ranji Trophy Team (Pic By PTI)

3rd round- November 20th– 23rd

Chhattisgarh vs. Railways (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Gujarat vs. Saurashtra (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Karnataka vs. Mumbai (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Vidarbha vs. Baroda (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Bengal vs. Kerala (Elite Group B) – Venue TBC

Hyderabad vs. Delhi (Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Madhya Pradesh vs. Punjab (Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Assam vs. Odisha (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Haryana vs. Goa (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Jammu and Kashmir vs. Tripura (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Jharkhand vs. Rajasthan (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Services vs. Uttar Pradesh (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Meghalaya vs. Nagaland (Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Mizoram vs. Manipur  ( Plate Group )- Venue TBC

Puducherry vs. Bihar (Plate Group) – Venue TBC

Sikkim vs. Uttarakhand (Plate Group)- Venue TBC

(Photo source: PTI/IANS)

4th round- November 28th-1st December

Chhattisgarh vs. Vidarbha ( Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Karnataka vs. Maharastra (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Mumbai vs. Gujarat (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Saurashtra vs. Baroda (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Delhi vs. Punjab (Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Hyderabad vs. Himachal Pradesh (Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Kerala vs. Madhya Pradesh (Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Tamil Nadu vs. Bengal (Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Assam vs. Haryana (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Goa vs. Jharkhand (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Odisha vs. Tripura (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Services vs. Jammu and Kashmir (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Uttar Pradesh vs. Rajasthan (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Arunachal Pradesh vs. Uttarakhand (Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Bihar vs. Sikkim (Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Manipur vs. Meghalaya (Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Puducherry vs. Mizoram ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Wasim Jaffer is the proof that loyalty is still alive in today’s world

5th round- 6th-9th December

Baroda vs. Chhattisgarh (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Gujarat vs. Railways (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Maharashtra vs. Mumbai (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Saurashtra vs. Karnataka (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Delhi vs. Andhra (Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Madhya Pradesh vs. Hyderabad ( Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Punjab vs. Himachal Pradesh ( Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Tamil Nadu vs. Kerala (Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Goa vs. Services (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Jammu and Kashmir vs. Uttar Pradesh (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Jharkhand vs. Odisha (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Rajasthan vs. Assam (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Tripura vs. Haryana (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Bihar vs. Arunachal Pradesh (Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Nagaland vs. Manipur (Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Sikkim vs. Puducherry (Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Uttarakhand vs. Meghalaya (Plate Group)- Venue TBC

(Photo by Swapan Mahapatra / PTI)

ये है वो विदेशी क्रिकेटर जिन्होंने की है किसी भारतीय से शादी

6th round- 14th-17th December

Gujarat vs. Karnataka ( Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Maharastra vs. Saurashtra ( Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Mumbai vs. Baroda ( Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Railways vs. Vidarbha ( Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Himachal Pradesh vs. Andhra ( Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Hyderabad vs. Bengal ( Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Kerala vs. Delhi ( Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Punjab vs. Tamil Nadu ( Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Haryana vs. Jammu and Kashmir ( Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Odisha vs. Rajasthan ( Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Services vs. Assam ( Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Tripura vs. Goa ( Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Uttar Pradesh vs. Jharkhand ( Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Arunachal Pradesh vs. Puducherry ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Meghalaya vs. Bihar ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Mizoram vs. Sikkim ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Uttarakhand vs. Nagaland ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Vinayak Samant Appointed As Mumbai Ranji Team Coach

Bangla Ranji Trophy Team (Source: PTI)

7th round- December 22nd-25th

Chhattisgarh vs. Maharastra (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Karnataka vs. Railways (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Mumbai vs. Saurashtra (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Vidarbha vs. Gujarat (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Delhi vs. Madhya Pradesh (Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Himachal Pradesh vs. Tamil Nadu (Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Hyderabad vs. Punjab (Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Assam vs. Goa (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Jammu and Kashmir vs. Odisha (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Jharkhand vs. Services (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Rajasthan vs. Haryana (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Uttar Pradesh vs. Tripura (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Manipur vs. Arunachal Pradesh ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Puducherry vs. Uttarakhand ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Meghalaya vs. Mizoram ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

जब इन बल्लेबाजों के साथ नहीं थी किस्मत इस कारण चुक गए थे 1 रन से अपना दोहरा शतक बनाने से

Rajneesh Gurbani exults after dismissing Vinay Kumar (Photo by Swapan Mahapatra /PTI)

8th round- 30th December- 2nd January

Karnataka vs. Chhattisgarh ( Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Maharastra vs. Gujarat ( Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Railways vs. Baroda ( Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Vidarbha vs. Mumbai ( Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Andhra vs. Hyderabad (Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Bengal vs. Delhi ( Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Madhya Pradesh vs. Himachal Pradesh ( Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Punjab vs. Kerala ( Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Assam vs. Jammu and Kashmir (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Goa vs. Rajasthan (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Haryana vs. Uttar Pradesh (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Jharkhand vs. Tripura (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Services vs. Odisha (Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Mizoram vs. Bihar (Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Nagaland vs. Arunachal Pradesh (Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Puducherry vs. Manipur (Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Sikkim vs. Meghalaya (Plate Group)- Venue TBC

(Photo by Vijay Verma / PTI)

Exclusive Interview with Faiz Fazal: I am confident of making it to the Test side soon

Round 9- 7th-10th January

Baroda vs. Karnataka (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Mumbai vs. Chhatisgarh (Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Railways vs. Maharastra ( Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Saurashtra vs. Vidarbha ( Elite Group A)- Venue TBC

Bengal vs. Punjab ( Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Himachal Pradesh vs. Kerala (Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Madhya Pradesh vs. Andhra ( Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Tamil Nadu vs. Delhi ( Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Haryana vs. Services ( Elite Group B)- Venue TBC

Jammu and Kashmir vs. Jharkhand ( Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Odisha vs. Goa ( Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Tripura vs. Rajasthan ( Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Uttar Pradesh vs. Assam ( Elite Group C)- Venue TBC

Arunachal Pradesh vs. Sikkim ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Bihar vs. Manipur ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Puducherry vs. Nagaland ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

Uttarakhand vs. Mizoram ( Plate Group)- Venue TBC

15th January

Quarterfinals 1 (TBC vs. TBC)

Quarterfinals 2 (TBC vs. TBC)

Quarterfinals 3 (TBC vs. TBC)

Quarterfinals 4 (TBC vs. TBC)

इन 5 क्रिकेटरों का कैरियर लगभग अचानक से हो गया खत्म, नंबर 4 है सबसे खास

24th January

Semi-finals 1 ( TBC vs. TBC)

Semi-finals 2 ( TBC vs. TBC)-

2nd February 

Finals (TBC vs. TBC)

Comments

comments