Home Cricket News Duleep Trophy 2022: Full Squads, Schedule, And Live Streaming Details

Duleep Trophy 2022: Full Squads, Schedule, And Live Streaming Details

Ajinkya Rahane
Ajinkya Rahane (Credit: Twitter)

The high-profile Duleep Trophy returns for the first time since COVID-19 broke in 2020. The first-class tournament is all set to be played in the knockout format and will get underway on Thursday, September 8. The final is scheduled to take place on Wednesday, September 21.

The upcoming Duleep Trophy will be played in an inter-zonal format for the first time since 2014-15. Interestingly, the BCCI has added North East Zone as the sixth team alongside Central Zone, South Zone, North Zone, East Zone, and West Zone. The competition will take place in Chennai, Coimbatore, Puducherry and Salem.


Duleep Trophy Schedule

September 8-11

Quarterfinal 1, West Zone vs North East Zone, 9:30 am

Quarterfinal 2, North Zone vs East Zone, 9:30 am

September 15-18

Semi-final 1, Central Zone vs Winner of QF 1, 9:30 am

Semi-final 2, South Zone vs Winner of QF 2, 9:30 am

September 21-25

Winner of SF 1 vs Winner of SF 2, 9:30 am


Squads

East Zone: Manoj Tiwary (c), Sudip Kr Gharami, Anushtup Majumdar, Abhishek Porel (wk), Shahbaz Ahmed, Ishan Porel, Akash Deep, Virat Singh (vc), Nazim Siddiqui, Kumar Kushagra, Shahbaz Nadeem, Mukhtar Hussain, Riyan Parag, Mani Shankar Mura Singh, Shantanu Mishra.

South Zone: Hanuma Vihari (c), Mayank Agarwal (vc), Rohan Kunnummal, Manish Pandey, Devdutt Paddikal, Baba Indrajith, Eknath Kerkar, Ricky Bhui, Sai Kishore, Krishnappa Gowtham, Basil Thampi, Ravi Teja, V C Stephen, Tanay Thyagarajan, Lakshy Garg.

North East Zone Ashish Thapa (c), Techi Neri, Jonathan Rongsen, Kishan Lyngdoh, Ankur Malik, Bishworjit K, G Lalbiakvela, R K Rex, Khrievitso Kense, Techi Doria, Dippu Sangma, Hokaito Zhimomi, L Kishan Singa, Bobby Z, Md. Al Bashid.

North Zone: Yash Dhull, Dhruv Shorey, Manan Vohra, Mandeep Singh(c), Himanshu Rana, Akash Vashisht, Anmol Malhotra (wk), Mayank Dagar, Pulkit Narang, Navdeep Saini, Siddharth Kaul, Jagjit Singh, Nishant Sindhu, Qamran Iqbal, Vikas Mishra.

Central Zone: Karan Sharma (c), Shubham Sharma (vc), Himanshu Mantri (wk), Akshay Wadkar (wk), Priyam Garg, Yash Dubey, Rinku Singh, Ashok Menaria, Gaurav Yadav, Venkatesh Iyer, Deepak Dhopola, Aniket Chaudhary, Kumar Kartikey, Aditya Sarwate, Ankit Rajpoot.

West Zone: Ajinkya Rahane (c), Prithvi Shaw, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Shreyas Iyer, Hardik Tamore (wk), Shams Mulani, Tanush Kotian, Shardul Thakur, Rahul Tripathi, Satyajeet Bachhav, Het Patel, Chintan Gaja, Jaydev Unadkat, Chirag Jani, Atit Sheth.

Reserves: Siddharth Desai, Suved Parkar, Armaan Jaffer.


Live Streaming Details

Disney+Hotstar will live stream all the matches of the tournament for fans in India.


Get the latest cricket news here, like us on Facebook, and follow us on Twitter and Instagram for more such updates.