Home News Everything You Need To Know About Euro T20 Slam

Everything You Need To Know About Euro T20 Slam

349
0
SHARE
Rashid Khan, Eoin Morgan and Imran Tahir pose after the Euro T20 Slam draft ©Euro T20 Slam

The Euro T20 Slam is a T20 tournament jointly hosted by Ireland, Scotland and Netherlands. It starts from 30th August to 22nd September 2019. It has six franchises with cities with 2 each from Ireland, Scotland and Netherlands. 

Shahid Afridi, Chris Gayle, Rashid Khan, Brendon McCullum are a few big names that will take part in the tournament. Players from all around the globe would feature.

World Cup-winning skipper England Eoin Morgan will represent Dublin Chiefs. The tournament promises to be an exciting one, where the associate nation players get a chance to play with the more accomplished players. 

A total of 700 cricketers from 22 nations signed up for the draft. A total of 33 matches are to be played in the tournament. Six cities were awarded a franchise in April 2019. In Ireland, Belfast and Dublin, Glasgow and Edinburgh in Scotland, Amsterdam and Rotterdam in the Netherlands. 

Squads- Euro T20 Slam  

© AFP

1. Amsterdam Knights: Imran Tahir, Shane Watson, Ben Cutting, Ahmed Shahzad, Hasan Ali, Sikander Raza, Alazzari Joseph, Varun Chopra, Saad Bin Zafar, Tobias Visee, Roelof Van der Merwe, Brandon Glover, Paul Van Meekeeren, Phillipe Boissevain, Wesley Barresi, Sikander Zulfiqar, Antonius Staal 

(Photo by AFP/AP)

2. Belfast Titans: Shahid Afridi, JP Duminy, Mohammad Nawaz, Luke Wright, Colin Ingram, Aaron Summers, Mitchell McClenaghan, Mohammad IIyas, Paul Stirling, Gary Wilson, Mark Adair, Boyd Rankin, Shane Getke, Craig Young, Andy McBrine, Stuart Thompson, Greg Thompson. 

Eoin Morgan poses with the World Cup trophy (Photo By DIBYANGSHU SARKAR/AFP/Getty Images)

3. Dublin Chiefs: Babar Azam, Eoin Morgan, Mohammad Aamir, Harry Gurney, Dan Christian, Robert Frylinck, Corbin Bosch, Andrew Balbirnie, Kevin O Brien, George Dockrell, Lorcan Tucker, Joshua Little, Simi Singh, Tyrone Kane, Gareth Delany, Harry Tector 

© Getty Images

4. Edinburgh Rocks: Martin Guptill, Chris Lynn, Corey Anderson, Matt Henry, Tymal Mills, Tabriz Shamsi, Anton Devcich, Waqar Salamkheil, Dwaine Pretorius, Kyle Coetzer, Calum MacLeod, Mark Watt, Craig Wallace, Michael Leask, Gavin Main, Adrian Neil, Dylan Budge, Ollie Hairs. 

(Photo Source: BCCI/IPL)

5. Glasgow Giants: Brendon McCullum, Dale Steyn, Ravi Bopara, Usman Shenwari, Moises Henriques, Qais Ahmad, Heinrich Klassen, JJ Smuts, Richie Berrington, George Munsey, Alasdair Evans, Matthew Cross, Scott Cameron, Hamza Tahir, Michael Jones. 

Rashid Khan
(Photo by Mark Fletcher/MI News/NurPhoto via Getty Images)

6. Rotterdam Rhinos: Rashid Khan, Luke Ronchi, Fakhar Zaman, Samit Patel, Shaheen Shah Afridi, Hardus Viljoen, Peter Trego, Anwar Ali, Max O Dowd, Pieter Seelar, Scott Edwards, Fred Klassen, Shane Snater, Stephan Myburgh, Saqib Zulfiqar, Vivian Kingma, Bas de Leede. 

 

Full Schedule of Euro T20 Slam 2019:  

 

Netherlands Leg 

  1. Amsterdam Knights versus Rotterdam Rhinos (VRA Ground, Amstelveen)- 30th August 
  2. Belfast Titans versus Glasgow Giants (VRA Ground, Amstelveen)- 30th August 
  3. Dublin Chiefs versus Edinburgh Rocks (VRA Ground, Amstelveen)- 31st August 
  4. Amsterdam Knights versus Belfast Titans (VRA Ground, Amstelveen)- 31st August 
  5. Dublin Chiefs versus Glasgow Giants (VRA Ground, Amstelveen)- 1st September 
  6. Belfast Titans versus Edinburgh Rocks (VRA Ground, Amstelveen)- 1st September 
  7. Rotterdam Rhinos versus Belfast Titans (VRA Ground, Amstelveen)- 2nd September 
  8. Amsterdam Knights versus Edinburgh Rocks (VRA Ground, Amstelveen)- 3rd September 
  9. Belfast Titans versus Edinburgh Rocks (VRA Stadium, Amstelveen)- 4th September 
  10.  Amsterdam Knights versus Rotterdam Rhinos ( VRA Stadium, Amstelveen)- 5th September 

 

Scotland Leg 

  1. Edinburgh Rocks versus Glasgow Giants (The Grange Club, Edinburgh)- 6th September 
  2. Belfast Titans versus Rotterdam Rhinos (The Grange Club, Edinburgh)- 6th September 
  3. Amsterdam Knights versus Dublin Chiefs (The Grange Club, Edinburgh)- 7th September 
  4. Edinburgh Rocks versus Rotterdam Rhinos (The Grange Club, Edinburgh)- 7th September 
  5. Amsterdam Knights versus Belfast Titans (The Grange Club, Edinburgh)- 8th September 
  6. Dublin Chiefs versus Rotterdam Rhinos (The Grange Club, Edinburgh)- 8th September 
  7. Glasgow Giants versus Rotterdam Rhinos (The Grange Club, Edinburgh)- 9th September 
  8. Edinburgh Rocks versus Dublin Chiefs (The Grange Club, Edinburgh)- 10th September 
  9. Dublin Chiefs versus Rotterdam Rhinos (The Grange Club, Edinburgh)- 11th September 
  10. Edinburgh Rocks versus Glasgow Giants (The Grange Club, Edinburgh)- 12th September 

 

Ireland Leg 

  1. Dublin Chiefs versus Belfast Titans (Malahide Cricket Club, Malahide)- 13th September 
  2. Glasgow Giants versus Rotterdam Rhinos (Malahide Cricket Club, Malahide)- 13th September 
  3. Amsterdam Knights versus Edinburgh Rocks (Malahide Cricket Club, Malahide)- 14th September 
  4. Dublin Chiefs versus Glasgow Giants (Malahide Cricket Club, Malahide)- 14th September 
  5. Edinburgh Rocks versus Rotterdam Rhinos (Malahide Cricket Club, Malahide)- 15th September 
  6. Belfast Titans versus Glasgow Giants (Malahide Cricket Club, Malahide)- 16th September 
  7. Dublin Chiefs versus Amsterdam Knights (Malahide Cricket Club, Malahide)- 17th September 
  8. Amsterdam Knights versus Glasgow Giants (Malahide Cricket Club, Malahide)- 18th September 
  9. Dublin Chiefs versus Belfast Titans (Malahide Cricket Club, Malahide)- 19th September 

 

Knockout Stage 

  1. TBD versus TBD (Malahide Cricket Club, Malahide)- 1st Semi-finals 21st September 
  2. TBD versus TBD (Malahide Cricket Club, Malahide)- 2nd Semi-finals 21st September 
  3. TBD versus TBD (Malahide Cricket Club, Malahide)- Finals 22nd September 

 

 

Check out our videos here

For more cricket based content, click here 

For more fitness-based content, click here

 

Comments

comments