Home Cricket News Full Schedule Of inaugural T20 Global League announced

Full Schedule Of inaugural T20 Global League announced

The schedule for the upcoming T20 Global League to be held in South Africa has been announced. There are 8 teams participating in the tournament named as Benoni Zalmi, Bloem City Blazers, Cape Town Knight Riders, Joburg Giants, Nelson Mandela Bay Stars, Durban Qalandars, Pretoria Mavericks and Stellenbosch Monarchs.

The first ever Global T20 league will start on November 3rd and finishes on 16th December 2017 with the final to be held in Johannesburg. It will be the biggest league for South African locals to play with the big stars of T20 format.

In the draft, 32 international players and 96 local players were chosen by different franchises. This tournament will help the local South African players to showcase their talent to the world. Many international stars like Brendon McCullum, Chris Gayle, Eoin Morgan, Kevin Pietersen, Jason Roy, Dwayne Bravo and Lasith Malinga.

AB de Villiers, Quinton de Kock, Hashim Amla, Rabada and other South African superstars will feature in the tournament. It is going to be an exciting tournament with top T20 cricketers to entertain the South African people.

Like the Indian Premier League, South Africa T20 Global would help the local cricketers and become future stars of South African cricket.

The schedule for the inaugural edition of South Africa T20 global league follows:-

  1. Cape Town Knight Riders vs. Pretoria Mavericks ( Cape Town)- 3rd November, 18.30
  2. Stellenbosch Monarchs Johannesburg Giants ( Paarl)- 4th November, 14.30
  3. Durban Qalandars vs. Nelson Mandela Bay Stars ( Durban)- 4th November,18.30
  4. Pretoria Mavericks vs. Benoni Zalmi (Centurion)- 5th November, 14.30
  5. Bloem City Blazers vs. Cape Town Knight Riders ( Bloemfontein)-5th November, 18.30
  6. Nelson Mandela Bay Stars vs. Johannesburg Giants ( Port Elizabeth)-6th November, 18.30
  7. Cape Town Knight Riders vs. Benoni Zalmi ( Cape Town)-7th November, 18.30
  8. Stellenbosch Monarchs vs. Pretoria Mavericks ( Paarl)- 8th November, 14.30
  9. Nelson Mandela Bay Stars vs. Bloem City Blazers ( Port Elizabeth)-8th November, 18.30
  10. Benoni Zalmi vs. Durban Qalandars ( Benoni)- 9th November, 18.30
  11. Johannesburg Giants vs. Cape Town Knight Riders ( Johannesburg)- 10th November, 18.30
  12. Durban Qalandars vs. Bloem City Blazers ( Durban)- 11th November, 14.30
  13. Nelson Mandela Bay Stars vs. Benoni Zalmi ( Port Elizabeth)- 11th November, 18.30
  14. Pretoria Mavericks vs. Johannesburg Giants ( Centurion)- 12th November, 14.30
  15. Stellenbosch Monarchs vs. Cape Town Knight Riders ( Paarl)- 12th November, 18.30
  16. Stellenbosch Monarchs vs. Benoni Zalmi ( Paarl)- 14th November, 14.30
  17. Bloem City Blazers vs. Johannesburg Giants ( Bloemfontein)- 14th November, 18.30
  18. Pretoria Mavericks vs. Durban Qalandars ( Centurion)- 15th November, 18.30
  19. Johannesburg Giants vs. Stellenbosch Monarchs ( Johannesburg)- 16th November, 18.30
  20. Bloem City Blazers vs. Benoni Zalmi (Bloemfontein)- 17th November, 18.30
  21. Cape Town Knight Riders vs. Nelson Mandela Bay Stars ( Cape Town)- 18th November, 14.30
  22. Durban Qalandars vs. Johannesburg Giants ( Durban)- 18th November, 18.30
  23. Benoni Zalmi vs. Pretoria Mavericks ( Benoni)- 19th November, 14.30
  24. Stellenbosch Monarchs vs. Bloem City Blazers ( Paarl)- 19th November, 18.30
  25. Durban Qalandars vs. Benoni Zalmi ( Durban)- 21st November, 18.30
  26. Nelson Mandela Bay Stars vs. Stellenbosch Monarchs ( Port Elizabeth)- 22nd November, 14.30
  27. Pretoria Mavericks vs. Bloem City Blazers ( Centurion)- 22nd November, 18.30
  28. Cape Town Knight Riders vs. Durban Qalandars ( Cape Town)- 23rd November, 18.30
  29. Bloem City Blazers vs. Nelson Mandela Bay Stars (  Bloemfontein)- 24th November, 14.30
  30. Johannesburg Giants vs. Pretoria Mavericks ( Johannesburg)- 24th November, 18.30
  31.  Stellenbosch Monarchs vs. Durban Qalandars ( Paarl)- 25th November, 14.30
  32. Benoni Zalmi vs. Cape Town Knight Riders ( Benoni)- 25th November, 18.30
  33. Johannesburg Giants vs. Bloem City Blazers ( Johannesburg)- 26th November, 14.30
  34. Nelson Mandela Bay Stars vs. Pretoria Mavericks ( Port Elizabeth)- 26th November, 18.30
  35. Benoni Zalmi vs. Cape Town Knight Riders ( Benoni)- 27th November, 18.30
  36. Cape Town Knight Riders vs. Bloem City Blazers ( Cape Town)- 28th November, 18.30
  37. Pretoria Mavericks vs. Nelson Mandela Bay Stars ( Centurion)- 29th November, 14.30
  38. Benoni Zalmi vs. Stellenbosch Monarchs ( Benoni)- 30th November, 14.30
  39. Durban Qalandars vs. Cape Town Knight Riders ( Durban)- 30th November, 18.30
  40. Pretoria Mavericks vs. Stellenbosch Monarchs ( Centurion)- 1st December, 14.30
  41. Johannesburg Giants vs. Benoni Zalmi ( Johannesburg)- 2nd December, 18.30
  42. Bloem City Blazers vs. Stellenbosch Monarchs ( Bloemfontein)- 3rd December, 14.30
  43. Nelson Mandela Bay Stars vs. Durban Qalandars ( Port Elizabeth)- 3rd December, 18.30
  44. Durban Qalandars Pretoria Mavericks ( Durban)- 5th December, 14.30
  45. Johannesburg Giants vs. Nelson Mandela Bay Stars ( Johannesburg)- 5th December, 18.30
  46. Cape Town Knight Riders vs. Stellenbosch Monarchs ( Cape Town)- 6th December, 18.30
  47. Bloem City Blazers vs. Pretoria Mavericks (Bloemfontein)- 7th December, 14.30
  48. Benoni Zalmi vs. Nelson Mandela Bay Stars ( Benoni)- 7th December, 18.30
  49. Cape Town Knight Riders vs. Johannesburg Giants ( Cape Town)- 8th December, 18.30
  50. Bloem City Blazers vs. Durban Qalandars (Bloemfontein)- 9th December, 14.30
  51. Stellenbosch Monarchs vs. Nelson Mandela Bay Stars ( Paarl)- 9th December, 18.30
  52. Pretoria Mavericks vs. Cape Town Knight Riders ( Centurion)- 10th December, 14.30
  53. Benoni Zalmi vs. Johannesburg Giants ( Benoni)- 10th December, 18.30
  54. Durban Qalandars vs. Stellenbosch Monarchs ( Durban)-11th December, 18.30
  55. Nelson Mandela Bay Stars vs. Cape Town Knight Riders ( Port Elizabeth)- 12th December, 18.30
  56. Johannesburg Giants vs. Durban Qalandars ( Johannesburg)- 13th December, 18.30
  57. Finals (16th December)- 18.30

Teams:-

BENONI ZALMI
Squad: Albie Morkel, Wahab Riaz (PAK), Umar Akmal (PAK), Lungi Ngidi, David Wiese, Eddie Leie, Pite van Biljon, Leus du Plooy, Dillon du Preez, Dean Elgar, Mohammad Nawaz (PAK), George Linde, Rivaldo Moonsamy, Calvin Savage, Carmi le Roux, Tshepo Moreki.

BLOEM CITY BLAZERS

: Dane Paterson, Chris Jordan (ENG), Dwayne Smith (WI), Shaun von Berg, Aaron Phangiso, Morne van Wyk, Beuran Hendricks, Theunis de Bruyn, Janneman Malan, Ryan Ten Doeschate (NED), Clyde Fortuin, Rayad Emrit, Werner Coetsee, Yaseen Vallie, Akhona Mnyaka, Keegan Petersen.

CAPE TOWN KNIGHT RIDERS

Dale Steyn, Adil Rashid (ENG), Tom Curran (ENG), Rassie van der Dussen, James Vince (ENG), Dwaine Pretorius, Jason Smith, Rudi Second, Rory Kleinveldt, Malusi Siboto, Dinesh Ramdin (WI), Thomas Kaber, Senuran Muthusamy, Dayyaan Galiem, Pieter Malan, Aviwe Mgijima.

DURBAN QALANDERS

Chris Morris, Sam Billings (ENG), Mitch McClenaghan (NZ), Bjorn Fortuin, Mohammad Hafeez (PAK), Fakhar Zaman (PAK), Junior Dala, Qaasim Adams, Migael Pretorius, Nicky van den Bergh, Prenalan Subrayen, Kelly Smuts, Marques Ackerman, Daryn Dupavillon, Mtokozisi Shezi, Cody Chetty

JOBURG GIANTS

Colin Ingram, Vernon Philander, Andile Phehlukwayo, Chris Jonker, Temba Bavuma, Patrick Kruger, Yasir Shah (PAK), Nicolas Pooran, Duanne Olivier, Jonathan Vandiar, Roelof van dr Merwe, Andries Gous, Rabian Engelbrecht, Dane Piedt, Andre Malan, Zubayr Hamza.

NELSON MANDELA BAY STARS

JJ Smuts, Aiden Markram, Anwar Ali (PAK), Heinrich Klaasen, Junaid Khan (PAK), Dawid Malan (ENG), Sisanda Magala, Heino Kuhn, Andrew Birch, Colin Ackermann, Shadley van Schalkwyk, Sibonelo Makhanya, Wihan Lubbe, Grant Thomson, Lesiba Ngoepe, Ryan Rickelton.

PRETORIA MAVERICKS

Morne Morkel, Farhaan Behardien, Dane Vilas, Robbie Frylinck, Keshav Maharaj, Johan Botha, Vaughn van Jaarsveld, Steven Finn (ENG), Reeza Hendricks, Diego Rosier, Khaya Zondo, Eldred Hawken, Basheeru Walters, Stephan Myburgh (NED), Tony de Zorsi, Kyle Nipper.

STELLENBOSCH MONARCHS

Alex Hales (ENG), Tabraiz Shamsi, Wayne Parnell, Imad Wasim (PAK), Henry Davids, Mangaliso Mosehle, Wiaan Mulder, Justin Ontong, Ryan McLaren, Brendan Taylor (ZIM), Lizaad Williams, Jeewan Mendis (SRI), Rowan Richards, Craig Alexander, Grant Mokoena, Kyle Simmonds.