Home Feature ICC U-19 World Cup 2022: Squads, Schedule, And Everything You Need To...

ICC U-19 World Cup 2022: Squads, Schedule, And Everything You Need To Know

The ICC Men’s U-19 World Cup has given a platform to many youngsters over the years. Players like Babar Azam, Virat Kohli and Kane Williamson, who made their first impression in the age-group World Cup, have gone on to become stars.

India is the most successful team in the history of the tournament having won the tournament 4 times. Meanwhile, Bangladesh are the defending champions, who defeated India in the final in the last edition.

The ICC Men’s U-19 World Cup 2022 is set to start on January 14th in the West Indies. The tournament will feature 16 teams divided into 4 groups. It will be played in the Round Robin knockout format with 48 matches to be played across the Caribbean. The finals will be played at Sir Vivian Richards Stadium in Antigua on 5th February 2022.

New Zealand U-19 Team has pulled out from the tournament Amid COVID-19 concerns with Scotland replacing them in the tournament. On the other hand, Afghanistan have successfully obtained the necessary visas for travel and will arrive in the West Indies and undergo its required quarantine period.

Groups

Group A: Bangladesh, England, United Arab Emirates, Canada

Group B: India, South Africa, Ireland, Uganda

Group C: Pakistan, Afghanistan, Papua New Guinea, Zimbabwe

Group D: Australia, West Indies, Sri Lanka, Scotland

ICC U-19 World Cup 2022: Full Schedule and Match Timings (in IST)

January 14, Friday

West Indies U19 vs Australia U19, 7:30 PM

Sri Lanka U19 vs Scotland U19, 7:30 PM

January 15, Saturday

India U19 vs South Africa U19, 7:30 PM

Pakistan U19 vs Papua New Guinea U19, 7:30 PM

Ireland U19 vs Uganda U19, 7:30 PM

Canada U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19, 7:30 PM

January 16, Sunday

Bangladesh U19 vs England U19, 7:30 PM

Afghanistan U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, 7:30 PM

January 17, Mon

West Indies U19 vs Scotland U19, 7:30 PM

Australia U19 vs Sri Lanka U19, 7:30 PM

January 18, Tue

Afghanistan U19 vs Papua New Guinea U19, 7:30 PM

South Africa U19 vs Uganda U19, 7:30 PM

England U19 vs Canada U19, 7:30 PM

January 19, Wed

India U19 vs Ireland U19, 7:30 PM

Australia U19 vs Scotland U19, 7:30 PM

January 20, Thu

Zimbabwe U19 vs Papua New Guinea U19, 7:30 PM

Pakistan U19 vs Afghanistan U19, 7:30 PM

Bangladesh U19 vs Canada U19, 7:30 PM

England U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19, 7:30 PM

January 21, Fri

West Indies U19 vs Sri Lanka U19, 7:30 PM

South Africa U19 vs Ireland U19, 7:30 PM

January 22, Sat

India U19 vs Uganda U19, 23rd Match, 7:30 PM

Bangladesh U19 vs United Arab Emirates U19, 7:30 PM

Pakistan U19 vs Zimbabwe U19, 7:30 PM

January 25, Tue

TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 1, 7:30 PM

TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 2, 7:30 PM

January 26, Wed

TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final, 7:30 PM

TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 3, 7:30 PM

TBC vs TBC, Plate Quarter-Final 4, 7:30 PM

January 27, Thu

TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 4, 7:30 PM

January 28, Fri

TBC vs TBC, Plate Playoff Semi-Final 1, 7:30 PM

TBC vs TBC, Plate Semi-Final 1, 7:30 PM

TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 3, 7:30 PM

January 29, Sat

TBC vs TBC, Super League Quarter-Final 2, 7:30 PM

TBC vs TBC, Plate Playoff Semi-Final 2, 7:30 PM

TBC vs TBC, Plate Semi-Final 2, 7:30 PM

January 30, Sun

TBC vs TBC, 13th Place Playoff, 7:30 PM

TBC vs TBC, 15th Place Playoff, 7:30 PM

TBC vs TBC, Super League Playoff Semi-Final 1, 7:30 PM

January 31, Mon

TBC vs TBC, Super League Playoff Semi-Final 2, 7:30 PM

TBC vs TBC, Plate Final, 7:30 PM

TBC vs TBC, 11th Place Playoff, 7:30 PM

February 1, Tue

TBC vs TBC, Super League Semi-Final 1, 7:30 PM

February 2, Wed

TBC vs TBC, Super League Semi-Final 2, 7:30 PM

February 3, Thu

TBC vs TBC, 5th Place Playoff, 7:30 PM

TBC vs TBC, 7th Place Playoff, 7:30 PM

February 4, Fri

TBC vs TBC, 3rd Place Playoff, 7:30 PM

February 5, Sat

TBC vs TBC, Final, 7:30 PM


ICC U-19 World Cup – Squads

India: Yash Dhull (c), Harnoor Singh, Angkrish Raghuvanshi, SK Rasheed (vc), Nishant Sindhu, Siddarth Yadav, Aneeshwar Gautam, Dinesh Bana, Aaradhya Yadav, Raj Angad Bawa, Manav Parakh, Kaushal Tambe, RS Hangargekar, Vasu Vats, Vicky Ostwal, Ravikumar, Garv Sangwan.

Travelling Reserves: Rishit Reddy, Uday Saharan, Ansh Gosai, Amrit Raj Upadhyay, Amrit Raj Upadhyay.

Pakistan: Qasim Akram (c), Abdul Faseeh, Abdul Wahid Bangalzai, Ahmed Khan,Ali Asfand, Arham Nawab, Awais Ali, Faisal Akram, Haseebullah, Irfan Khan Niazi, Maaz Sadaqat, Mehran Mumtaz, Mohammad Shehzad, Rizwan Mehmood, Zeeshan Zameer.

Travelling Reserves: Ghazi Ghori (wk), Mohammad Zeeshan.

South Africa: George van Heerden (c), Liam Alder, Matthew Boast, Dewald Brevis, Michael Copeland, Ethan Cunningham, Valentine Kitime, Kwena Maphaka, Gerhard Maree, Aphiwe Mnyanda, Andile Simelane, Jade Smith, Kaden Solomons, Joshua Stephenson, Asakhe Tshaka.

Travelling Reserves: Hardus Coetzer, Ronan Hermann, Caleb Seleka.

West Indies: Ackeem Auguste (c), Giovonte Depeiza (vc), Onaje Amory, Teddy Bishop, Carlon Bowen-Tuckett, Jaden Carmichael, McKenny Clarke, Rivaldo Clarke, Jordan Johnson, Johann Layne, Anderson Mahase Matthew Nandu, Shaqkere Parris, Shiva Sankar, Isai Thorne.

Travelling Reserves: Anderson Amurdan, Nathan Edward, Andel Gordon, Vasant Singh, Kevin Wickham.

Zimbabwe: Emmanuel Bawa (c), Brian Bennet, David Bennet, Victor Chirwa, Mgcini Dube, Alex Falao, Tendekai Mataranyika, Tashinga Makoni, Connor Mitchell, Steven Saul, Matthew Schonken, Panashe Taruvinga, Matthew Welch, Rogan Wolhuter, Ngenyasha Zvinoera.

Non-Travelling Reserves: Aishah Chibanda, Luyanda Mtomba, Tadiwanashe Mwale, Declan Rugg, Tanaka Zvaita.

England: Tom Prest (c), Rehan Ahmed, Tom Aspinwall, Sonny Baker, Nathan Barnwell, George Bell, Jacob Bethell, Josh Boyden, James Coles, Alex Horton, Will Luxton, James Rew, James Sales, Fateh Singh, George Thomas.

Travelling Reserves: Josh Baker, Ben Cliff.

Bangladesh: Rakibul Hasan(c), Prantik Nawrose Nabil(vc), Mahfijul Islam, Iftakhar Hossain Ifti, SM Meherob Hasan, Aich Mollah, Abdulla Al Mamun, Gazi Mohammad Tahjibul Islam, Ariful Islam, Md Fahim, Mohammad Musfik Hasan, Ripon Mondol, Md Ashiqur Zaman, Tanzim Hasan Sakib, Naimur Rohman Noyon.

Afghanistan: Suliman Safi (c), Ijaz Ahmadzai(vc), Mohammad Ishaq(wk) Suliman Arabzai, Bilal Sayeedi, Allah Noor, Muhammadullah, Khyber Wali, Ijaz Ahmad, Izharulhaq Naweed, Noor Ahmad, Faisal Khan, Naweed Zadran, Bilal Sami, Nangyalai Khan, Khalil Ahmad, Abdul Hadi, Bilal Tarin, Shahid Hassani and Younis.

Ireland: Tim Tector (c), Diarmuid Burke, Joshua Cox, Jack Dickson, Liam Doherty, Jamie Forbes, Daniel Forkin, Matthew Humphreys, Philippe le Roux, Scott Macbeth, Nathan McGuire, Muzamil Sherzad, David Vincent, Luke Whelan, Reuben Wilson.

Scotland: Charlie Peet (c), Jamie Cairns, Christopher Cole, Aayush Dasmahapatra, Olly Davidson, Sam Elstone, Sean Fischer-Keogh, Gabriel Gallman-Findlay, Jack Jarvis, Rafay Khan, Tom Mackintosh, Muhaymen Majeed, Ruaridh McIntyre, Lyle Robertson, Charlie Tear.

Australia: Cooper Connolly (c), Harkirat Bajwa, Aidan Cahill, Joshua Garner, Isaac Higgins, Campbell Kellaway, Corey Miller, Jack Nisbet, Nivethan Radhakrishnan, William Salzmann, Lachlan Shaw, Jackson Sinfield, Tobias Snell, Tom Whitney, Teague Wyllie.

Sri Lanka: Dunith Wellalage (c), Shevon Daniel, Anjala Bandara, Pawan Pathiraja, Sadisha Rajapaksa, Wanuja Sahan Kumara, Raveen De Silva, Ranuda Somarathne, Malsha Tharupathi, Traveen Mathew, Yasiru Rodrigo, Matheesha Pathirana, Chamidu Wickramasinghe, Vinuja Ranpul, Sakuna Liyanage, Abhisheak Liyanaarachchi, Sadeesh Jayawardena.

Papua New Guinea: Barnabas Maha(c), Boio Ray, Sigo Kelly, Malcolm Aporo, Toua Boe, Ryan Ani, Aue Oru, Katenalaki Singi, Christopher Kilapat, Junior Morea, Peter Karoho, Patrick Nou, Rasan Kevau, Karoho Kevau, John Kariko.

Non-Travelling Reserves: Vele Kariko, Gata Mika, Api Ila

UAE: Alishan Sharafu (C), Kai Smith, Dhruv Parashar, Punya Mehra, Ronak Panoly, Ali Aamer Naseer, Adithya Shetty, Soorya Sathish, Sailles Jaishankar, Vinayak Vijaya Raghavan, Aayan Khan, Aryansh Sharma, Jash Giyanani, Shival Bawa, Nilansh Keswani

Non-Travelling Reserves: Hassan Khalid, Annant Bhargava, Muhammad Zuhaib, Hamad Mohammed Arshad

Canada: Mihir Patel(c), Anoop Chima, Arjuna Sukhu, Ethan Gibson, Gavin Niblock, Gurnek Johal Singh, Harjap Saini, Jash Shah, Kairav Sharma, Mohit Prashar, Parmveer Kharoud, Sahil Badin, Sheel Patel, Siddh Lad, Yasir Mahmood

Non-Travelling Reserves: Ayush Singh, Eran Maliduwapathirana, Ramanvir Dhaliwal, Yash Mondkar.

Uganda: Pascal Murungi (c), Munir Ismail(vc), Akram Nsubuga, Christopher Kidega, Pius Oloka, Joseph Baguma, Matthew Musinguzi, Ronald Omara, Cyrus Kakuru, Asaba Brian, Isaac Sanyu Ategeka, Ronald Opio, Ronald Lutaaya, Edwin Nuwagaba, Juma Miyagi.

Live streaming and broadcast

Indian viewers can watch the ICC Men’s U19 World Cup 2022 on Star Sports network and Hotstar.


Get the latest cricket news here and like us on Facebook, and follow us on Twitter and Instagram for more such updates.