Home Cricket News Taipei T10 League 2020: Here Is Everything You Need To Know

Taipei T10 League 2020: Here Is Everything You Need To Know

0
Taipei T10 League 2020: Here Is Everything You Need To Know
Taipei T10 League

The cricketing action is all set to resume with the first of its kind Taipei T10 League 2020 in Taiwan amid the outbreak of the coronavirus pandemic. Incidentally, the COVID-19 has halted all actions with a complete lockdown prevailing in most parts of the world in a bid to curb the spread of the deadly virus.

As many as eight teams will fight out for the glory which commences from March 25 and will run until May 17. All the league games and the knockouts will take place on the weekends giving fans the full opportunity to enjoy the games. China is the first country to resume cricket since COVID-19 broke out in their own Wuhan.

Meanwhile, the teams have been divided into two groups with four teams each in one group. In the league stage, all the teams will play three matches each and will be ranked from 1 to 8 based on their performances. The top two teams from each group will face off in the semifinal while the lower-ranked six franchises will be further divided into Qualifier Pool 1 and Qualifier Pool 2. From these two groups, two teams will qualify for the second semifinal.

Here is everything you need to know about Taipei T10 League:

Read More: Zaheer Khan Opens Up About Sourav Ganguly And MS Dhoni’s Leadership Qualities

Squads

Chiayi Swingers: Abhijeet Utekar, Deepak Mishra, Devesh Barshilia, Jeevan Galdar, Manoj Thorat, Nitish Nair, Prashant Lokhande, Pruthvi More, Rajsingh Chandan, Saurabh Hajari (C), Shriyansh Shankar, Shubham Pawar, Sidhesh Pilankar, Sourabh Patil, Swaraj Shevagan, Vishwajit Tawar, Yogesh Rajput.

FCC Formosans: Ajinkya Sharma, Amirullah Mansoori, Ankit Kumar, Anthony Liu, Arun Parappagoudar (C), Aryadeep Mrinal, Ashishkumar Singh, Craig Mitchell, Mohammed Sadique Anwar, Nitish Gupta, Omesh Bhat, Pintu Kumar, Pranay Dheer Rachakatla, Rahul Aditya, Raj Naik, Ram Shivajirao Bankar, Tom Ashton.

Hsinchu Titans: Ashish Kumar Pandey, Eknath Sarkar, Jami Hema Ganesh, Joyal Francis, Karuna Nidhi, Manikandan, Nitesh Gupta, Pramod Kumar Mandal, Rachit Agarwal, Raguram (C), Thomas Rayen, Venkatesh Goudar, Venky Rebel, Vikay Ganisetty, Vijay Kumar, Vinay MS.

Read More: KL Rahul Picks One Batsman Who Can Bat For His Life

ICCT Smashers: Arya Shah, Dev Shah, Devang Shah, Dirvesh Jain, Manan Shah, Manoj Ladha, Mohit Gaur, Priyesh Shah, Neel Bhimani, Nirav Shah (C), Rajesh Mehta, Sachin Bhimani, Sandeep Patel, Sandeep Roonwal, Sanjay Patel, Sanjay Zaveri, Shrey Doshi, Sonik Shah, Ujjaval Vekariya, Vinit Chattrani.

PCCT United: Amin Uddin, Ansar Ali, Asif Tanoli, Danish Mehmood, Joseph Praveen, Khalid Siddiqui, Khurame, Meer Shuib Farooque, Mohsin Khan, Mr Hatmi, Muhammad Amjad Zafar, Muhammad Mujahid (C), Muhammad Mushtaq, Ninad Malwade, Prakash Malliah, Qazi Mazhar-ul-Haq, Raja Akhtar, Saif Sindhu, Shaban Mujahid, Shahzad Khan Muhammandzai, Shiv Rawat, Usman Javed.

Taiwan Daredevils: Alan Slade, Ben Hall, Charl Toua, Charles Hayward, Christiaan du Toit, Duane Christie, George Klopper (C), Hein Nothnagel, Herman Snyman, Hugh Schalkwyk, Jeff Black, Johan Koekemoer, Louis van Niekirk, Rob Schulenburg, Tertius de Jager, Thomas Nel.

Read More: 5 Times When MS Dhoni Lost His Cool On The Cricket Field

Taiwan Dragons: Adam Hopkins, Arul Arjun, Ashutosh Tiwari, Asif Hameed, Athula Senadeera, Atif Khan, Bivan Singh, Chetan Pundora, Jack Snart, Josula Rishi, Marlan Samarasinghe (C), Mohammad Rajiuddin, Rahul Nautiyal, Rajat Kumar Singh, Romil Kothari, Sachin Padghan, Santosh Yadav, Trideep Kumar.

TCA Indians: Ajay Gupta, Amit Kumar Bedaka, Girish Hiranandani, Jaysiva Ganesamurthi, Kishore Krish, Krish Veera, Krishnendu Chatterjee, Manoj Kriplani (C), Murugan Subramani, Neeraj Singh Patel, Partheeban Chinnamuthu, Praveen Kumar Chittem, Sudip Kumar Sinha, Vivek Hegde, Vivek Kumar Mahato.

Teams

Group 1: Hsinchu Titans, Taiwan Daredevils, TCA Indians, Taiwan Dragons

Group 2: Chiayi Swingers, PCCT United, ICCT Smashers, FCC Foromsans

Read More: Top 5 Greatest Knocks Of Sachin Tendulkar Of All-Time

Schedule

League Stage

Day Date Match Time (IST)
Saturday Apr-25 Hsinchu Titans v Taiwan Daredevils 9:00 AM
Hsinchu Titans v TCA Indians 11:00 AM
FCC Formosans v Chiayi Swingers 1:00 PM
Sunday Apr-26 Taiwan Daredevils v TCA Indians 9:00 AM
PCCT United v ICCT Smashers 11:00 AM
TCA Indians v Taiwan Dragons 1:00 PM
Saturday May-02 Hsinchu Titans v Taiwan Dragons 9:00 AM
Taiwan Daredevils v Taiwan Dragons 11:00 AM
PCCT United v FCC Formosans 1:00 PM
Saturday May-03 ICCT Smashers v FCC Formosans 9:00 AM
ICCT Smashers vs Chiayi Swingers 11:00 AM
PCCT United v Chiayi Swingers 1:00 PM

Live Streaming: Sports Tiger

Read More: Top 5 Iconic Partnerships Of Virat Kohli And AB de Villiers

Latest Posts