Home Cricket News Vijay Hazare Trophy: Squads, Schedule, Live Streaming And Everything You Need To...

Vijay Hazare Trophy: Squads, Schedule, Live Streaming And Everything You Need To Know

Vijay Hazare Trophy
(Credit: ESPNCricinfo)

The much-awaited Vijay Hazare Trophy will undergo from February 20 (Saturday) at six different venues across the country. Meanwhile, BCCI decided to host the domestic 50-over competition ahead of Ranji Trophy due to coronavirus pandemic which has stalled human lives.

Teams have been divided into five Elite groups consisting of six teams in each group and the other group is the Plate group, consisting of eight teams.

Teams in the Elite Groups A, B, C, D, and E will play across different venues in Surat, Indore, Bengaluru, Jaipur, and Kolkata respectively while the Plate group teams will play matches in Chennai.

When will Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 Start? – Date
Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 will start on Feb 20 and will run until March 14.

What time will Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 matches begin? Time
Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 Will begin at 9:00 AM IST

What are the venues for Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021? – Venue
Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 will be played at Surat, Indore, Bangalore, Jaipur, Kolkata, Tamil Nadu

How do I watch live streaming of Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021?
The live streaming of the Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 will be available on Starsports and Hotstar.

Also Read: Team India’s Squad For The Last 2 Tests Against England Announced

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 groups and venues:

Elite A: Gujarat, Chhattisgarh, Hyderabad, Tripura, Baroda, Goa. Venue: Surat
Elite B: Tamil Nadu, Punjab, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Vidarbha, Andhra Pradesh. Venue: Indore
Elite C: Karnataka, Uttar Pradesh, Kerala, Odisha, Railways, Bihar.Venue: Bangalore
Elite D: Delhi, Mumbai, Maharashtra, Himachal Pradesh, Rajasthan, Pondicherry. Venue: Jaipur
Elite E: Bengal, Services, Jammu & Kashmir, Saurashtra, Haryana, Chandigarh. Venue: Kolkata
Plate Group: Uttarakhand, Assam, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Sikkim. Venue: Tamil Nadu

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 team squads:

Assam

Gokul Sharma (captain), Pallav Kr Das, Sarupam Purkayastha, Denish Das, Saahil Jain, Sib Sankar Roy, Rajjakuddin Ahmed, Kunal Saikia, Abhishek Thakuri, Mukhtar Hussain, Abu Nechim Ahmed, Pritam Das, Sunil Lachit, Amlanjyoti Das, Abhilash Gogoi

Bengal

Anustup Majumdar (captain), Shreevats Goswami (vice-captain), Abhimanyu Easwaran, Writtick Chatterjee, Vivek Singh, Abhishek Raman, Sudip Chatterjee, Kaif Ahmad, Ritwik Roy Chowdhury, Shahbaz Ahmed, Arnab Nandi, Mukesh Kumar, Akashdeep, Ishan Porel, Md. Kaif, Pradipta Pramanik, Aritra Chatterjee, Sayan Ghosh, Suvankar Bal, Sudip Kumar Gharami, Sumanta Gupta

Bihar

Ashutosh Aman (captain), Shashi Anand, Apurva Anand, Babul Kumar, Sakibul Gani, Suraj Kashyap, Rahul Kumar, Lakhan Raja, Mangal Mahrour, Vikash Patel, Samar Quadri, Akash Raj, Anuj Raj, Rishav Raj, Vikash Ranjan, Shasheem Rathour, Yashasvi Rishav, Shabbir Khan, Vikash Yadav

Himachal Pradesh

Rishi Dhawan (captain), Ravi Thakur, Amit Kumar, Vaibhav Arora, Ankush Bains, Ankush Bedi, Prashant Chopra, Mayank Dagar, Nikhil Gangta, Arpit Guleria, Pankaj Jaswal, Ayush Jamwal, Ankit Kalsi, Naveen Kanwar, Prikshit Kashyap, Praveen Thakur, Abhimanyu Rana, Digvijay Rangi, Ekant Sen, Sidharth Sharma, Akash Vasisht, V Sharma

Karnataka

Ravikumar Samarth (captain), Karun Nair, Devdutt Padikkal, Roham Kadam, Dega Nischal, KL Shrijith, Sharath BR (wk), Rakshith S (wk), Anirudha Joshi, KV Siddharth, Nikin Jose, Shreyas Gopal, Jagadeesha Suchith, Krishnappa Gowtham, Aditya Somanna, Shubhang Hegde, Abhimanyu Mithun, Prasidh Krishna, Ronit More, Vyshak Vijaykumar, Manoj Bhandage, MB Darshan.

Kerala

Sachin Baby (captain), Rohan Mohammad, Sanju Samson, Vishnu Vinod, Robin Uthappa, Salman Nizar, Vatsal Govind, Jalaj Saxena, Akshay Chandran, Vinoop Manohar, Sijomon Joseph, Mithun PK, Basil Thampi, Arun, MD Nidesh, Sreerup, S Sreesanth, Fazil Fanoos, Rohit

Madhya Pradesh

Parth Sahani (captain), Rajat Patidar, Ankit Sharma, Arshad Khan, Rahul Batham, Vikrant Bhadoriya, Abhishek Bhandari, Puneet Datey, Yash Dubey, Gaurav Yadav, Mihir Hirwani, Venkatesh Iyer, Saransh Jain, Kumar Kartikeya, Himanshu Mantri, Ishwar Pandey, Shubham Sharma, Aditya Shrivastava, Rakesh Thakur

Meghalaya

Punit S Bisht (Captain), Chengkham Sangma, Aditya Singhania, Abhay Negi, Larry G Sangma, Akash Kumar Chaudhary, Dippu Sangma (vice-captain), Yogesh Tiwari, Rohit Shah, Shaisngi Lyngdoh, Wanlambok Nongkhlaw, Kilco Marak, Riboklang Hynniewta, Sanjay Yadav, Ravi Teja.

Mizoram

Darremsanga, Pratik Desai, Taruwar Kohli, G Lalbiakvela, Lalchhuanliana, Lalhmangaiha, Lalhruaizela, Lalnunkima Varte, Michael Lalremkima, C Lalrinsanga, KB Pawan, Parvez Ahmed, Bobby Zothansanga

Odisha

Santanu Mishra (Captain), Sandip Patnaik, Debashis Samantray, Subhransu Senapati, Abhisek Yadav, Gourav Choudhury, Rama Chandra Behera, Amrit Khatua, Rakesh Pattnaik, Kartik Biswal, Rajesh Dhuper (WK), Pravin Loha (WK), Ankit Yadav, Suryakant Pradhan, Debabrata Pradhan, Rajesh Mohanty, Tarini Sa, B Shiva, Harshit Rathod, Sourav Kanojia, Bikash Rout and Prayash Singh Thakur.

Rajasthan

Ashok Menaria (Captain), Khaleel Ahmed, Akash Singh, Azeem Akhtar, Arafat Khan, Aniket Choudhary, Rajat Choudhary, Shiva Chouhan, Chandrapal Singh, Aditya Garhwal, Ramnivas Golada, Arjit Gupta, Deepak Karwasara, Salman Khan, Yash Kothari, Abhimanyu Lamba, Mahipal Lomror, Manender Singh, Ravi Bishnoi, Samarpit Joshi, Shubham Sharma, Ajayraj Singh, Tanveer Ul-Haq

Saurashtra

Jaydev Unadkat (skipper), Avi Barot, Chirag Jani, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Jay Chauhan, Parth Bhut, Agnivesh Ayachi, Snell Patel, Kishan Parmar, Himalay Barad, Kushang Patel, Parth Chauhan, Devang Karamta, Harvik Desai, Arpit Vasavada, Kamlesh Makwana, Vishwarajsinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Prerak Mankad, Divyarajsinh Chauhan.

Services

Varun Choudhary, Vikas Hathwala, Lakhan Singh, Devender Lohchab, Mohit Ahlawat, Mohit Kumar, Nakul Sharma, Pulkit Narang, Rajat Paliwal, Diwesh Pathania, Rahul Singh, Rahul Singh, Raj Bahadur, Ravi Chauhan, Arjun Sharma, Sagar Sharma, Shivam Tiwari, Abhishek Tiwari, Trivendra Kumar, Nakul Verma

Tamil Nadu

Dinesh Karthik (Captain), B Aparajith (vice-captain), B Indrajith, KB Arun Karthick, C Hari Nishaanth, M Shahrukh Khan, N Jagadeesan, L Suryapprakash, M Kaushik Gandhi, J Kousik, M Ashwin, R Sai Kishore, M Siddharth, R Sonu Yadav, K Vignesh, T Natarajan (removed after request from BCCI), A Aswin Crist, Pradosh Ranjan Paul, G Periyasamy and M Mohammed.

Tripura

Manisankar Murasingh, Ajoy Sarkar, Udiyan Bose, Bikramkumar Das, Pallab Das, Dipayan Debbarma, Arjun Debnath, Bikramjit Debnath, Rajat Dey, Bishal Ghosh, Subham Ghosh, Milind Kumar, Chiranjit Paul, Sankar Paul, Pratyush Singh, Rana Dutta, Samrat Singha, Arkaprabha Sinha, Pravez Sultan

Uttarakhand

Kunal Chandela, Ankit Manor, Sanyam Arora, Vaibhav Bhatt, Himanshu Bisht, Jay Bista, Pradeep Chamoli, Samad Fallah, Iqbal Abdulla, Vijay Jethi, Kamal Singh, Akash Madhwal, Mayank Mishra, Dikshanshu Negi, Saurabh Rawat, Yogesh Rawat, Arya Sethi, Sunny Rana, Tanush Gusain, Agrim Tiwari

Vidarbha

Faiz Fazal (captain), Akshay Wadkar (vice-captain), Sanjay Ramaswamy, Siddhesh Wath, Jitesh Sharma, Ganesh Satish, Yash Rathod, Kshitij Dahiya, Darshan Nalkande, Yash Thakur, Aditya Thakare, Suraj Rai, Akshay Wakhare, Harsh Dubey, Mohit Raut, Aditya Sarvate, Nachiket Bhute, Rishabh Rathod, Mandar Mahale, Rajneesh Gurbani, Akshay Karnewar, Atharv Taide

Vijay Hazare Trophy 2021 Full Schedule

Feb 20, Sat

9:00 AM IST – Gujarat vs Chhattisgarh, Round 1, Elite Group A

9:00 AM IST – Baroda vs Goa, Round 1, Elite Group A

9:00 AM IST – Railways vs Bihar, Round 1, Elite Group C

9:00 AM IST – Kerala vs Odisha, Round 1, Elite Group C

9:00 AM IST – Karnataka vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 1, Elite Group C

9:00 AM IST – Tamil Nadu vs Punjab, Round 1, Elite Group B

9:00 AM IST – Hyderabad vs Tripura, Round 1, Elite Group A

9:00 AM IST – Vidarbha vs Andhra, Round 1, Elite Group B

9:00 AM IST – Jharkhand vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 1, Elite Group B

Feb 21, Sun

9:00 AM IST – Haryana vs Chandigarh, Round 1, Elite Group E

9:00 AM IST – Assam vs Manipur, Round 1, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Delhi vs Mumbai, Round 1, Elite Group D

9:00 AM IST – Arunachal Pradesh vs Mizoram, Round 1, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Bengal vs Services, Round 1, Elite Group E

9:00 AM IST – Nagaland vs Sikkim, Round 1, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Jammu and Kashmir vs Saurashtra, Round 1, Elite Group E

9:00 AM IST – Rajasthan vs Puducherry, Round 1, Elite Group D

9:00 AM IST – Uttarakhand vs Meghalaya, Round 1, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Maharashtra vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 1, Elite Group D

Feb 22, Mon

9:00 AM IST – Tamil Nadu vs Andhra, Round 2, Elite Group B

9:00 AM IST – Baroda vs Tripura, Round 2, Elite Group A

9:00 AM IST – Hyderabad vs Chhattisgarh, Round 2, Elite Group A

9:00 AM IST – Gujarat vs Goa, Round 2, Elite Group A

9:00 AM IST – Kerala vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 2, Elite Group C

9:00 AM IST – Jharkhand vs Punjab, Round 2, Elite Group B

9:00 AM IST – Railways vs Odisha, Round 2, Elite Group C

9:00 AM IST – Vidarbha vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 2, Elite Group B

9:00 AM IST – Karnataka vs Bihar, Round 2, Elite Group C

Feb 23, Tue

9:00 AM IST – Delhi vs Puducherry, Round 2, Elite Group D

9:00 AM IST – Bengal vs Chandigarh, Round 2, Elite Group E

9:00 AM IST – Meghalaya vs Sikkim, Round 2, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Haryana vs Saurashtra, Round 2, Elite Group E

9:00 AM IST – Assam vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 2, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Jammu and Kashmir vs Services, Round 2, Elite Group E

9:00 AM IST – Rajasthan vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 2, Elite Group D

9:00 AM IST – Maharashtra vs Mumbai, Round 2, Elite Group D

9:00 AM IST – Nagaland vs Mizoram, Round 2, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Uttarakhand vs Manipur, Round 2, Plate

Feb 24, Wed

9:00 AM IST – Bihar vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 3, Elite Group C

9:00 AM IST – Andhra vs Punjab, Round 3, Elite Group B

9:00 AM IST – Goa vs Chhattisgarh, Round 3, Elite Group A

9:00 AM IST – Gujarat vs Tripura, Round 3, Elite Group A

9:00 AM IST – Kerala vs Railways, Round 3, Elite Group C

9:00 AM IST – Tamil Nadu vs Madhya Pradesh, Round 3, Elite Group B

9:00 AM IST – Karnataka vs Odisha, Round 3, Elite Group 3

9:00 AM IST – Jharkhand vs Vidarbha, Round 3, Elite Group B

9:00 AM IST – Hyderabad vs Baroda, Round 3, Elite group A

Feb 25, Thu

9:00 AM IST – Assam vs Nagaland, Round 3, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Meghalaya vs Mizoram, Round 3, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Uttarakhand vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 3, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Chandigarh vs Services, Round 3, Elite Group E

9:00 AM IST – Bengal vs Saurashtra, Round 3, Elite Group E

9:00 AM IST – Manipur vs Sikkim, Round 3, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Puducherry vs Mumbai, Round 3, Elite Group D

9:00 AM IST Maharashtra vs Rajasthan, Round 3, Elite Group D

9:00 AM IST – Delhi vs Himachal Pradesh, Round 3, Elite Group D

9:00 AM IST – Jammu and Kashmir vs Haryana, Round 3, Elite Group E

Feb 26, Fri

9:00 AM IST – Tamil Nadu vs Jharkhand, Round 4, Elite Group B

9:00 AM IST – Gujarat vs Hyderabad, Round 4, Elite Group A

9:00 AM IST – Baroda vs Chhattisgarh, Round 4, Elite Group A

9:00 AM IST – Tripura vs Goa, Round 4, Elite Group A

9:00 AM IST – Odisha vs Bihar, Round 4, Elite Group C

9:00 AM IST – Karnataka vs Kerala, Round 4, Elite Group C

9:00 AM IST – Railways vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 4, Elite Group C

9:00 AM IST – Vidarbha vs Punjab, Round 4, Elite Group B

9:00 AM IST – Madhya Pradesh vs Andhra, Round 4, Elite Group B

Feb 27, Sat

9:00 AM IST – Saurashtra vs Chandigarh, Round 4, Elite Group E

9:00 AM IST – Assam vs Sikkim, Round 4, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Bengal vs Jammu and Kashmir, Round 4, Elite Group E

9:00 AM IST – Delhi vs Maharashtra, Round 4, Elite Group D

9:00 AM IST – Meghalaya vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 4, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Nagaland vs Manipur, Round 4, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Haryana vs Services, Round 4, Elite Group E

9:00 AM IST – Uttarakhand vs Mizoram, Round 4, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Himachal Pradesh vs Puducherry, Round 4, Elite Group D

9:00 AM IST – Rajasthan vs Mumbai, Round 4, Elite Group D

Feb 28, Sun

9:00 AM IST – Hyderabad vs Goa, Round 5, Elite Group A

9:00 AM IST – Jharkhand vs Andhra, Round 5, Elite Group B

9:00 AM IST – Tripura vs Chhattisgarh, Round 5, Elite Group A

9:00 AM IST – Gujarat vs Baroda, Round 5, Elite Group A

9:00 AM IST – Kerala vs Bihar, Round 5, Elite Group C

9:00 AM IST – Tamil Nadu vs Vidarbha, Round 5, Elite Group B

9:00 AM IST – Karnataka vs Railways, Round 5, Elite Group C

9:00 AM IST – Odisha vs Uttar Pradesh, Round 5, Elite Group C

9:00 AM IST – Madhya Pradesh vs Punjab, Round 5, Elite Group B

Mar 01, Mon

9:00 AM IST – Jammu and Kashmir vs Chandigarh, Round 5, Elite Group E

9:00 AM IST – Bengal vs Haryana, Round 5, Elite Group E

9:00 AM IST – Assam vs Mizoram, Round 5, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Himachal Pradesh vs Mumbai, Round 5, Elite Group D

9:00 AM IST – Nagaland vs Arunachal Pradesh, Round 5, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Meghalaya vs Manipur, Round 5, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Maharashtra vs Puducherry, Round 5, Elite Group D

9:00 AM IST – Uttarakhand vs Sikkim, Round 5, Plate

9:00 AM IST – Saurashtra vs Services, Round 5, Elite Group E

9:00 AM IST – Delhi vs Rajasthan, Round 5, Elite Group D

Mar 07, Sun

9:00 AM IST TBC vs TBC, Eliminator

Mar 08, Mon

9:00 AM IST – TBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 1

9:00 AM IST – TBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 2

Mar 09, Tue

9:00 AM IST – TBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 3

9:00 AM IST – TBC vs TBC, Quarter Final 4

Mar 11, Thu

9:00 AM IST – TBC vs TBC, Semi-Final 1

9:00 AM IST – TBC vs TBC, Semi-Final 2

Mar 14, Sun

9:00 AM IST – TBC vs TBC, Final