Home Cricket News The Hundred: Full Schedule, Squads And Live Telecast And All Details

The Hundred: Full Schedule, Squads And Live Telecast And All Details

The Hundred squads
Photo Credit: (ECB Twitter)

The inaugural edition of England and Wales Cricket Board’s brainchild ‘The Hundred’ will take off on July 21. Oval Invincibles and Manchester Originals (Women’s) will face-off at the Kennington Oval in London.

The newest format in cricket might turn out to be an exciting prospect but the fans are skeptical about it. Nevertheless, the ‘100-ball’ league will see as many as eight teams participate, with each team having its own men and women’s team. Prior to the start, ECB had announced a separate set of playing conditions for the tournament. There were quite a few new rules, something that might take time to adapt to.

The Hundred Schedule

July

21 July, Oval Invincibles v Manchester Originals (women’s), Kia Oval

22 July, Oval Invincibles v Manchester Originals (men’s), Kia Oval

23 July, Birmingham Phoenix v London Spirit, Edgbaston

24 July, Trent Rockets v Southern Brave, Trent Bridge
Northern Superchargers v Welsh Fire, Emerald Headingley

25 July, London Spirit v Oval Invincibles, Lord’s
Manchester Originals v Birmingham Phoenix, Emirates Old Trafford

26 July, Trent Rockets v Northern Superchargers, Trent Bridge

27 July, Welsh Fire v Southern Brave, Sophia Gardens

28 July, Manchester Originals v Northern Superchargers, Emirates Old Trafford

29 July, London Spirit v Trent Rockets, Lord’s

30 July, Southern Brave v Birmingham Phoenix, Ageas Bowl

31 July, Welsh Fire v Manchester Originals, Sophia Gardens
Northern Superchargers v Oval Invincibles, Emerald Headingley

August

01 August, Birmingham Phoenix v Trent Rockets, Edgbaston
London Spirit v Southern Brave, Lord’s

02 August, Oval Invincibles v Welsh Fire, Kia Oval

03 August, London Spirit v Northern Superchargers, Lord’s

04 August, Birmingham Phoenix v Oval Invincibles, Edgbaston

05 August, Manchester Originals v Southern Brave, Emirates Old Trafford

06 August, Welsh Fire v Trent Rockets, Sophia Gardens

07 August, Southern Brave v Northern Superchargers, Ageas Bowl

08 August, Oval Invincibles v Trent Rockets, Kia Oval

09 August, Birmingham Phoenix v Welsh Fire, Edgbaston

10 August, Manchester Originals v London Spirit, Emirates Old Trafford

11 August, Southern Brave v Welsh Fire, Ageas Bowl

12 August, Northern Superchargers v Manchester Originals, Emerald Headingley

13 August, Trent Rockets v Birmingham Phoenix, Trent Bridge

14 August, Oval Invincibles v London Spirit, Kia Oval

15 August, Trent Rockets v Manchester Originals, Trent Bridge

16 August, Southern Brave v Oval Invincibles, Ageas Bowl

17 August, Northern Superchargers v Birmingham Phoenix, Emerald Headingley

18 August, Welsh Fire v London Spirit, Sophia Gardens

20 August, Eliminator (both men’s and women’s), Kia Oval

21 August, Finals (both men’s and women’s), Lord’s

The Hundred squads

Birmingham Phoenix

Men’s: Chris Woakes, Dom Sibley, Moeen Ali (captain), Pat Brown, Adam Hose, Tom Helm, Benny Howell, Chris Cooke, Liam Livingstone, Tom Abell, Daniel Bell-Drummond, Miles Hammond, Adam Milne, Imran Tahir, Finn Allen, Will Smeed, Dillon Pennington

Women’s: Amy Jones (captain), Shafali Verma, Ria Fackrell, Marie Kelly, Evelyn Jones, Emily Arlott, Kirstie Gordon, Phoebe Franklin, Abtaha Maqsood, Thea Brookes, Gwen Davies, Isabelle Wong, Georgia Elwiss, Erin Burns, Katie Mack

London Spirit

Men’s: Zak Crawley, Dan Lawrence, Eoin Morgan (captain), Mohammad Amir, Jade Dernbach, Mohammad Nabi, Luis Reece, Adam Rossington, Mason Crane, Joe Denly, Josh Inglis, Roelof Van Der Merwe, Mark Wood, Ravi Bopara, Chris Wood, Blake Cullen

Women’s: Deandra Dottin, Naomi Dattani, Deepti Sharma, Heather Knight (captain), Amara Carr, Aylish Cranstone, Danielle Gibson, Susie Rowe, Chloe Tryon, Charlie Dean, Freya Davies, Sophie Munro, Tammy Beaumont, Grace Scrivens, Alice Monaghan

Manchester Originals

Men’s: Jos Buttler, Joe Clarke, Phil Salt, Matt Parkinson, Kagiso Rabada, Jamie Overton, Tom Lammonby, Steven Finn, Colin Ackermann, Richard Gleeson, Tom Hartley, Carlos Brathwaite, Colin Munro, Ollie Robinson, Sam Hain, Fred Klaassen

Women’s: Kate Cross, Danielle Collins, Mignon du Preez, Harmanpreet Kaur, Alice Dyson, Cordelia Griffith, Hannah Jones, Lizelle Lee, Georgie Boyce, Natalie Brown, Ellie Threlkeld, Alex Hartley, Emma Lamb, Sophie Ecclestone, Laura Jackson.

Northern Superchargers

Men’s: Ben Stokes, Adil Rashid, David Willey, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Adam Lyth, Brydon Carse, Chris Lynn, John Simpson, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Matthew Potts, Matthew Fisher, Harry Brook, Callum Parkinson, Faf du Plessis, Jordan Thompson, Ben Raine

Women’s: Hollie Armitage, Katie Levick, Jemimah Rodrigues, Lauren Winfield-Hill (captain), Helen Fenby, Bess Heath, Beth Langston, Linsey Smith, Alice Davidson-Richards, Laura Kimmince, Laura Wolvaardt, Sterre Kalis, Kalea Moore

Oval Invincibles

Men’s: Sam Curran, Rory Burns, Tom Curran, Reece Topley, Alex Blake, Sunil Narine, Jason Roy, Nathan Sowter, Sam Billings, Laurie Evans, Will Jacks, Sandeep Lamichhane, Saqib Mahmood, Colin Ingram, Brandon Glover, Jordan Clark, Jordan Cox

Women’s: Fran Wilson, Georgia Adams, Tash Farrant, Megan Belt, Eva Gray, Marizanne Kapp, Rhianna Southby, Sarah Bryce, Alice Capsey, Jo Gardner, Dane Van Niekerk, Mady Villiers, Shabnim Ismail, Danielle Gregory

Southern Brave

Men’s: Jofra Archer, Liam Dawson, George Garton, Chris Jordan, Tymal Mills, Delray Rawlins, James Vince, Alex Davies, Max Waller, Craig Overton, Ross Whiteley, Danny Briggs, Devon Conway, Quinton de Kock, Jake Lintott, Colin de Grandhomme

Women’s: Maia Bouchier, Freya Kemp, Smriti Mandhana, Tara Norris, Carla Rudd, Paige Scholfield, Anya Shrubsole, Stafanie Taylor, Danni Wyatt, Lauren Bell, Sonia Odedra, Fi Morris, Sophia Dunkley, Amanda-Jade Wellington, Ella McCaughan, Charlotte Taylor

Trent Rockets

Men’s: Joe Root, Rashid Khan, Alex Hales, Matt Carter, Dawid Malan, Tom Moores, Steven Mullaney, Ben Cox, Lewis Gregory, D’Arcy Short, Luke Wood, Luke Wright, Samit Patel, Timm van der Gugten, Sam Cook, Marchant de Lange

Women’s: Katherine Brunt, Nat Sciver, Kathryn Bryce, Abbey Freeborn, Nancy Harman, Lucy Higham, Michaela Kirk, Ellie Mitchell, Heather Graham, Sammy-Jo Johnson, Rachel Priest, Ella Claridge, Emily Windsor, Sarah Glenn, Teresa Graves

Welsh Fire

Men’s: Ollie Pope, Jonny Bairstow, Tom Banton, Ben Duckett, Qais Ahmad, Ryan Higgins, David Payne, Liam Plunkett, Jake Ball, Iain Cockbain, Josh Cobb, Matt Critchley, David Lloyd, Jimmy Neesham (first three games), Glenn Phillips, Leus du Plooy

Women’s: Katie George, Alex Griffiths, Georgia Hennessy, Lauren Filer, Sophie Luff, Natasha Wraith, Amy Gordon, Bryony Smith, Sarah Taylor, Piepa Cleary, Georgia Redmayne, Bethan Ellis, Lissy Macleod, Nicole Harvey, Hayley Matthews.

The Hundred telecast details

The UK: Sky Sports, Sky Sports Mix, Sky Cricket’s YouTube Channel – All women matches (and a few men’s), BBC (18 out of 63 matches)

India: FanCode (Live streaming)

Australia: Kayo Sports

USA: Willow TV

Africa: SuperSport


Get the latest update on IPL 2021England vs India 2021, and other cricket news. Like us on Facebook, and follow us on Twitter and Instagram for more such updates.